Friday, 23 October 202619:45 BST
Bet365 closing odds · the small line shows the opening price▼ shortened▲ drifted won
Match Result
FT 2–11 · Derry City1.67Opened 1.85 ▼
X · Draw3.60Opened 3.50 ▲
2 · Dundalk4.33Opened 3.60 ▲
Asian Handicap
FT 2–1LineDerry CityDundalk
-0.75
1.90No change
1.90No change
-0.5Opening
1.90No change
1.90No change
Opening: only an opening price was offered for this line.
Total Goals Over/Under
3 goalsLineOverUnder
0.5
1.03No change
15.00No change
1.5
1.18Opened 1.17 ▲
4.50Opened 5.00 ▼
2.5Main
1.65Opened 1.60 ▲
2.20Opened 2.30 ▼
3.5
2.50No change
1.50No change
4.5
4.50Opened 4.33 ▲
1.18Opened 1.20 ▼
5.5
10.00Opened 9.00 ▲
1.06Opened 1.07 ▼
6.5
19.00No change
1.02No change
7.5
41.00Opened 34.00 ▲
1.00No change
Both Teams to Score
Both scoredYes1.67Opened 1.57 ▲
No2.10Opened 2.25 ▼
First Half Goals Over/Under
HT 1–0LineOverUnder
1.25
2.02Opened 2.08 ▼
1.77Opened 1.73 ▲
First Half Asian Handicap
HT 1–0LineDerry CityDundalk
-0.25
1.82Opened 2.00 ▼
1.98Opened 1.80 ▲
Total Corners Over/Under
7 cornersLineOverUnder
9.5
1.80No change
2.00No change
First Half Corners Over/Under
LineOverUnder
4.5
1.95No change
1.85No change
Asian Corners
7 cornersLineDerry CityDundalk
-1.5
1.82No change
1.98No change
Stats & analysis
Match stats
Derry CityDundalk
2Goals1
1Half-time goals0
2Corners5
2Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
How to read this pageShow
- Odds
- Decimal odds. A 10 stake at 2.50 returns 25: 15 profit plus the stake back.
- Opened
- The first price offered, usually days before the match.
- Closing odds
- The big number: the last price before kick-off, generally the most accurate one.
- ▼ / ▲
- ▼ the price shortened (went down): the market thought it got more likely. ▲ it drifted (went up): less likely.
- Refund
- On a whole-number line, landing exactly on it returns the stake on both sides.
Prices are Bet365's. All bets settle on the 90-minute result.
Odds analysis
Bet365 · match result
Chance of each result at kick-off (bookmaker margin removed)
54%Derry City25%draw21%Dundalk
The favourite delivered
Derry City were favourites at 1.67 (54% implied chance) and won.
The market moved towards Derry City
The price on Derry City shortened from 1.85 to 1.67 before kick-off (10% lower), a sign that money or news favoured it.
More from Republic of Ireland Premier Division that day
All Republic of Ireland Premier Division matches →Friday, 23 October 2026
Match Result
1X2
Goals 2.5
OverUnder
Both Score
YesNo
23 Oct19:45FT
Galway United0
St Patrick's Athletic04.503.751.67
1.672.15
1.702.05
14.50X3.7521.67O 2.51.67U 2.52.15
23 Oct19:45FT
Waterford FC3
Drogheda United11.703.704.33
1.802.00
1.752.00
11.70X3.7024.33O 2.51.80U 2.52.00
23 Oct19:45FT
Bohemians Dublin0
Shelbourne11.613.804.50
1.702.10
1.752.00
11.61X3.8024.50O 2.51.70U 2.52.10
23 Oct20:00FT
Shamrock Rovers4
Sligo Rovers01.137.0019.00
1.502.50
2.501.50
11.13X7.00219.00O 2.51.50U 2.52.50


