Saturday, 17 October 202617:30 BST
Bet365 closing odds · the small line shows the opening price▼ shortened▲ drifted won
Match Result
FT 0–11 · Newcastle2.15Opened 2.05 ▲
X · Draw3.70No change
2 · Aston Villa3.10Opened 3.20 ▼
Total Goals Over/Under
1 goalLineOverUnder
1.5
1.17Opened 1.20 ▼
5.00Opened 4.50 ▲
2.5Main
1.53Opened 1.61 ▼
2.50Opened 2.30 ▲
3.5
2.30Opened 2.63 ▼
1.61Opened 1.50 ▲
4.5
4.00Opened 4.50 ▼
1.25Opened 1.20 ▲
Both Teams to Score
Not both scoredYes1.44Opened 1.53 ▼
No2.63Opened 2.38 ▲
Total Corners Over/Under
9 cornersLineOverUnder
10
1.85Opened 1.80 ▲
1.95Opened 2.00 ▼
Stats & analysis
Match stats
NewcastleAston Villa
0Goals1
0Half-time goals1
4Corners5
6Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
How to read this pageShow
- Odds
- Decimal odds. A 10 stake at 2.50 returns 25: 15 profit plus the stake back.
- Opened
- The first price offered, usually days before the match.
- Closing odds
- The big number: the last price before kick-off, generally the most accurate one.
- ▼ / ▲
- ▼ the price shortened (went down): the market thought it got more likely. ▲ it drifted (went up): less likely.
- Refund
- On a whole-number line, landing exactly on it returns the stake on both sides.
Prices are Bet365's. All bets settle on the 90-minute result.
Odds analysis
Bet365 · match result
Chance of each result at kick-off (bookmaker margin removed)
44%Newcastle26%draw30%Aston Villa
Aston Villa won as the outsider
Aston Villa closed at 3.10 (30% implied chance), behind the favourite at 2.15.
The market moved towards Aston Villa
The price on Aston Villa shortened from 3.20 to 3.10 before kick-off (3% lower), a sign that money or news favoured it.
More from Premier League that day
All Premier League matches →Saturday, 17 October 2026
Match Result
1X2
Goals 2.5
OverUnder
Both Score
YesNo
17 Oct12:30FT
Everton0
Chelsea22.883.502.35
1.732.10
1.572.25
12.88X3.5022.35O 2.51.73U 2.52.10
17 Oct15:00FT
Fulham1
Hull01.614.105.25
1.732.10
1.752.00
11.61X4.1025.25O 2.51.73U 2.52.10
17 Oct15:00FT
Man City3
Ipswich21.227.0011.00
1.333.40
1.702.05
11.22X7.00211.00O 2.51.33U 2.53.40
17 Oct15:00FT
Brentford1
Liverpool22.633.702.45
1.572.38
1.502.50
12.63X3.7022.45O 2.51.57U 2.52.38


